Archive for the 'Logic Games' Category

Logic Puzzle: Your Dirigible Awaits

Logic Games No Comments »

Every week we feature an original logic puzzle for your brain-bending pleasure. They follow a format similar to those on the LSAT, and their difficulty ranges the full gamut. Good luck!

Written by: Alexander JL Theoharis

Six friends are out flying their dirigibles on a Sunday afternoon. On a lark, they decide to race back home (the winner gets ownership of the prized group dirigible, the Hindenburg). The friends arrive according to the following rules:
Nigel, due to the weight of his dirigible, arrives second-to-last.
Malcom arrives directly before Jasper.
Kopernicus and Ollie never arrive consecutively.
Liam never arrives after Ollie.

1. If Ollie arrives 4th, who arrives last?
a. Nigel
b. Kopernicus
c. Malcom
d. Liam

2. If Liam arrives fourth, who arrives 2nd?
a. Malcom
b. Jasper
c. Jasper or Malcom
d. Ollie

3. Assume that Nigel lightens his load by throwing his monocle collection overboard, eliminating the first rule. Who cannot arrive last?
a. Kopernicus
b. Ollie and Kopernicus
c. Jasper
d. Liam and Malcom

4. If Ollie arrives second, which of the following cannot be true:
a. Liam arrives first
b. Kopernicus arrives fourth
c. Kopernicus arrives after Liam
d. Nigel arrives after Ollie

Answers after the break.

Read the rest of this entry »

Logic Puzzle: You Can Leave Your Hat On

Logic Games 3 Comments »

Every week we feature an original logic puzzle for your brain-bending pleasure. They follow a format similar to those on the LSAT, and their difficulty ranges the full gamut. Good luck!

Written by: Jay Hall

There are four people: Al, Bart, Charlie and Don. They coordinate wearing hats from Sunday through Saturday one week using the following rules.

  1. Charlie wears a hat three times a week.
  2. Al must wear a hat on Tuesday.
  3. Bart and Charlie wear hats on the same day
  4. Al and Charlie never wear a hat on the same day.
  5. Charlie never wears a hat two days in a row.
  6. When Don wears a hat, no one else does on that day.
  7. Al always wears a hat two days in a row.

1. If Bart wears a hat on Friday, who wears a hat on Monday?

a. Al

b. Bart

c. Charlie

d. Don

 

 

2. If Charlie does not wear a hat on Sunday which of the following must be true?

a. Don wears a hat on Friday.

b. Al wears a hat on Monday.

c. Bart wears a Hat on Thursday.

d. Charlie wears a hat on Wednesday.

 

 

3. If Don wears a hat on Saturday only which of the following is true?

a. Bart may wear a hat on Thursday.

b. Al may wear a hat on Wednesday.

c. Charlie may wear a hat on Monday.

d. No one may wear a hat on Thursday.

 

 

4. If rule number six is removed:

a. Don may wear a hat 4 times a week.

b. Don may wear a hat 5 times a week.

c. Don may wear a hat 6 times a week.

d. Don may wear a hat 7 times a week.

 

 

5. If rule number four is removed:

a. Bart may wear a hat 1 time a week.

b. Bart may wear a hat 3 times a week.

c. Bart may wear a hat 5 times a week.

d. Bart may wear a hat 7 times a week.

 

 

Answers after the break.

Read the rest of this entry »

Logic Puzzle: The Knights of the Square Table

Logic Games 1 Comment »

Every week we feature an original logic puzzle for your brain-bending pleasure. They follow a format similar to those on the LSAT, and their difficulty ranges the full gamut. Good luck!

Written by: Alexander JL Theoharis

Derek, Eli, Forest, Gary, Henry, Ivan, and Jesse are knights sitting around a square table. Each side of the square holds one person, and each corner holds one person. There is one empty seat, since the King recently passed away.

  1. Forest and Eli are not seated on a corner.
  2. Forest and Jesse are seated next to Ivan.
  3. Jesse is seated to the left of the empty seat, as he was the King’s left-hand man.
  4. Eli is seated across from Jesse, so they can keep an eye on each other.
  5. Gary and Derek are brothers and are always seated next to each other.


1. Who is seated to the right of Eli?

a. Henry

b. Gary

c. Forest

d. Derek

e. Ivan

2. For the purposes of this question, assume the empty seat is next to Derek. Who is seated to Eli’s left?

a. Henry

b. Gary

c. Forest

d. Derek

e. No one.

 

3. If Eli and Jesse become on better terms and Rule 4 is removed, who is seated to the right of the empty seat?

a. Eli

b. Gary

c. Derek

d. Gary or Derek

e. Gary, Derek, or Eli

 

Answers after the break.

Read the rest of this entry »