<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
		>
<channel>
	<title>Comments on: Logic Puzzle: You Can Leave Your Hat On</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.thelegality.com/2008/01/25/take-off-the-hat/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.thelegality.com/2008/01/25/take-off-the-hat/</link>
	<description>An Online Law Journal</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Mon, 06 Sep 2010 11:41:11 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.9.2</generator>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
		<item>
		<title>By: Lsat Prep</title>
		<link>http://www.thelegality.com/2008/01/25/take-off-the-hat/comment-page-1/#comment-2261</link>
		<dc:creator>Lsat Prep</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 22 Nov 2009 00:29:13 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.thelegality.com/archives/14#comment-2261</guid>
		<description>this is great, very helpfull for many people i will make sure to email this page to my friend who want to become a lawer</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>this is great, very helpfull for many people i will make sure to email this page to my friend who want to become a lawer</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: samantha</title>
		<link>http://www.thelegality.com/2008/01/25/take-off-the-hat/comment-page-1/#comment-2185</link>
		<dc:creator>samantha</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 02 Aug 2009 01:01:53 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.thelegality.com/archives/14#comment-2185</guid>
		<description>i am 15 and my mother thought i would like these kinds of problems and so i tried this one and i did like it. it was fun to figure out. i got all of the answers correct except for 2.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>i am 15 and my mother thought i would like these kinds of problems and so i tried this one and i did like it. it was fun to figure out. i got all of the answers correct except for 2.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: 100 Fun and Free Online Tools to Measure Your Brain Fitness &#171; Daily News</title>
		<link>http://www.thelegality.com/2008/01/25/take-off-the-hat/comment-page-1/#comment-2174</link>
		<dc:creator>100 Fun and Free Online Tools to Measure Your Brain Fitness &#171; Daily News</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 01 Jul 2009 03:57:31 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.thelegality.com/archives/14#comment-2174</guid>
		<description>[...] Logic Puzzle: This logic puzzle walks you through different strategies for solving logic problems. [...]</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>[...] Logic Puzzle: This logic puzzle walks you through different strategies for solving logic problems. [...]</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Alan</title>
		<link>http://www.thelegality.com/2008/01/25/take-off-the-hat/comment-page-1/#comment-2171</link>
		<dc:creator>Alan</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 16 Jun 2009 17:33:28 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.thelegality.com/archives/14#comment-2171</guid>
		<description>Hi, I found a website with logic puzzles online (nonograms etc.). It&#039;s Crosswords-world.net, and this is the link to nonograms section &lt;a href=&quot;http://crosswords-world.net/jap/&quot; rel=&quot;nofollow&quot;&gt;???????? ??????????&lt;/a&gt; or this http://crosswords-world.net/jap/ and link to the puzzles &lt;a href=&quot;http://crosswords-world.net/puzzle/&quot; rel=&quot;nofollow&quot;&gt;puzzles&lt;/a&gt;</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Hi, I found a website with logic puzzles online (nonograms etc.). It&#8217;s Crosswords-world.net, and this is the link to nonograms section <a href="http://crosswords-world.net/jap/" onclick="javascript:pageTracker._trackPageview('/outbound/comment/http://crosswords-world.net/jap/');" rel="nofollow">???????? ??????????</a> or this <a href="http://crosswords-world.net/jap/" onclick="javascript:pageTracker._trackPageview('/outbound/comment/http://crosswords-world.net/jap/');" rel="nofollow">http://crosswords-world.net/jap/</a> and link to the puzzles <a href="http://crosswords-world.net/puzzle/" onclick="javascript:pageTracker._trackPageview('/outbound/comment/http://crosswords-world.net/puzzle/');" rel="nofollow">puzzles</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Skye</title>
		<link>http://www.thelegality.com/2008/01/25/take-off-the-hat/comment-page-1/#comment-865</link>
		<dc:creator>Skye</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 25 Sep 2008 15:43:51 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.thelegality.com/archives/14#comment-865</guid>
		<description>I believe there is another problem with #3 -- it says &quot;Bart and Charlie wear hats on the same day&quot; which is ambiguous. It could either mean they always wear hats together (as expressed in the answer key), but it could also mean that on at least (and perhaps only) one day, they both wear hats. You could clear up the ambiguity by saying &quot;... on the same dayS&quot;. Of course, without assuming that fix, there is no way to answer some of the questions. 

Otherwise, I enjoyed the puzzle.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I believe there is another problem with #3 &#8212; it says &#8220;Bart and Charlie wear hats on the same day&#8221; which is ambiguous. It could either mean they always wear hats together (as expressed in the answer key), but it could also mean that on at least (and perhaps only) one day, they both wear hats. You could clear up the ambiguity by saying &#8220;&#8230; on the same dayS&#8221;. Of course, without assuming that fix, there is no way to answer some of the questions. </p>
<p>Otherwise, I enjoyed the puzzle.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: calvin</title>
		<link>http://www.thelegality.com/2008/01/25/take-off-the-hat/comment-page-1/#comment-669</link>
		<dc:creator>calvin</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 23 Aug 2008 10:44:18 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.thelegality.com/archives/14#comment-669</guid>
		<description>Oh and I hope you don&#039;t take my comments as being too harsh... the thing is, I traveled to this page, on my downtime to find some puzzles to do for fun... and it&#039;s just that the LSAT is always so damn precise that if there is any small error, it could change the nature of the game... and the ultimate final score.

It&#039;s the same on the part of the logic game solver: if he or she misses a deduction, the whole puzzle may become unsolvable.

So, I&#039;m sorry if I appear to be harsh, but it&#039;s true, some of these games are poorly written. The only really good logic game, with only a small minor problem, is the most recent one that was posted in February.

Best,
Calvin</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Oh and I hope you don&#8217;t take my comments as being too harsh&#8230; the thing is, I traveled to this page, on my downtime to find some puzzles to do for fun&#8230; and it&#8217;s just that the LSAT is always so damn precise that if there is any small error, it could change the nature of the game&#8230; and the ultimate final score.</p>
<p>It&#8217;s the same on the part of the logic game solver: if he or she misses a deduction, the whole puzzle may become unsolvable.</p>
<p>So, I&#8217;m sorry if I appear to be harsh, but it&#8217;s true, some of these games are poorly written. The only really good logic game, with only a small minor problem, is the most recent one that was posted in February.</p>
<p>Best,<br />
Calvin</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: calvin</title>
		<link>http://www.thelegality.com/2008/01/25/take-off-the-hat/comment-page-1/#comment-667</link>
		<dc:creator>calvin</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 23 Aug 2008 10:24:06 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.thelegality.com/archives/14#comment-667</guid>
		<description>The problem with #3 is that he uses the word &quot;only which of the following is true&quot;... this implies a must be true question... this is just poorly worded. It should be: If Don wears a hat on Saturday, which of the following must be true?

That clears up many misconceptions and makes it a better a question.

With number 5, Curious George is correct in his explanation... 4x a week WOULD be able to be a correct answer, it&#039;s only the restriction by Rule 4.

I find that some of the questions and rules for the logic games that you and others have written for this website are actually not very clear... nor are they on par with the current language of the LSAT. You should find time to revise these glaring errors, since others, such as myself will eventually navigate to these pages.</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The problem with #3 is that he uses the word &#8220;only which of the following is true&#8221;&#8230; this implies a must be true question&#8230; this is just poorly worded. It should be: If Don wears a hat on Saturday, which of the following must be true?</p>
<p>That clears up many misconceptions and makes it a better a question.</p>
<p>With number 5, Curious George is correct in his explanation&#8230; 4x a week WOULD be able to be a correct answer, it&#8217;s only the restriction by Rule 4.</p>
<p>I find that some of the questions and rules for the logic games that you and others have written for this website are actually not very clear&#8230; nor are they on par with the current language of the LSAT. You should find time to revise these glaring errors, since others, such as myself will eventually navigate to these pages.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Curious George</title>
		<link>http://www.thelegality.com/2008/01/25/take-off-the-hat/comment-page-1/#comment-289</link>
		<dc:creator>Curious George</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 12 Apr 2008 14:24:27 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.thelegality.com/archives/14#comment-289</guid>
		<description>The answer to Question 5 is correct, but the explanation given is incorrect. If, as suggested by the explanation, the salient consideration were that Charlie, and therefore Bart, never wears a hat two days in a row, then Bart would be able to wear a hat 4 days [SuTRSa] (having removed the restrictions imposed by Al in Rule 4). 

The reason that Charlie, and therefore Bart, can only wear a hat three days a week, is that Rule 1 states, &quot;Charlie wears a hat three times a week.&quot;</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The answer to Question 5 is correct, but the explanation given is incorrect. If, as suggested by the explanation, the salient consideration were that Charlie, and therefore Bart, never wears a hat two days in a row, then Bart would be able to wear a hat 4 days [SuTRSa] (having removed the restrictions imposed by Al in Rule 4). </p>
<p>The reason that Charlie, and therefore Bart, can only wear a hat three days a week, is that Rule 1 states, &#8220;Charlie wears a hat three times a week.&#8221;</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Jay D. Hall</title>
		<link>http://www.thelegality.com/2008/01/25/take-off-the-hat/comment-page-1/#comment-284</link>
		<dc:creator>Jay D. Hall</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 31 Mar 2008 17:12:02 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.thelegality.com/archives/14#comment-284</guid>
		<description>Yes, you did miss something. Look at question number three again. Look at the call of the question. Don wears a hat Saturday only...therefore he cannot also wear a hat on Thursday. He is the only one who could wear a hat on Thursday, so D remains as the only true answer. This is a quite a common theme on the LSAT. A set of rules is given, then the question modifies those rules to throw in a new twist.

Also, the use of one week, Sunday through Saturday is common on the LSAT, irregardless of the fact that a pattern set up over those seven days could not survive under the entire calender year, let alone leap year. For the purpose of solving this type of puzzle it is necessary to consider only the time frame alloted by the problem itself.

I hope this is helpful and as always, thanks for your comments.

Sincerely,
Jay D. Hall</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Yes, you did miss something. Look at question number three again. Look at the call of the question. Don wears a hat Saturday only&#8230;therefore he cannot also wear a hat on Thursday. He is the only one who could wear a hat on Thursday, so D remains as the only true answer. This is a quite a common theme on the LSAT. A set of rules is given, then the question modifies those rules to throw in a new twist.</p>
<p>Also, the use of one week, Sunday through Saturday is common on the LSAT, irregardless of the fact that a pattern set up over those seven days could not survive under the entire calender year, let alone leap year. For the purpose of solving this type of puzzle it is necessary to consider only the time frame alloted by the problem itself.</p>
<p>I hope this is helpful and as always, thanks for your comments.</p>
<p>Sincerely,<br />
Jay D. Hall</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
	<item>
		<title>By: Katherine Townsend</title>
		<link>http://www.thelegality.com/2008/01/25/take-off-the-hat/comment-page-1/#comment-278</link>
		<dc:creator>Katherine Townsend</dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 29 Mar 2008 13:17:26 +0000</pubDate>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.thelegality.com/archives/14#comment-278</guid>
		<description>2 problems with this puzzle that I can see (thus far)
The first concerns question #3.  The fact that &quot;noone may wear a hat on thursday&quot; only applies if Don wears a hat when noone else does AND that occurs only once a week.  There is no stipulation to this effect in the directions, thus there is no real answer option for question #3.
The second problem is with question 5.  The answer options given are logical, only if each week follows the same pattern.  If this is true, then yes, Bart may only wear a hat 3x per week.  Since the weeks are never instructed as constant, and seven is an odd number, then the pattern may switch off - 4 days one week, 3 days the next.  Thus there should be an option that stipulates that Bart *may* wear a hat 4x a week.

Or did I miss something?</description>
		<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>2 problems with this puzzle that I can see (thus far)<br />
The first concerns question #3.  The fact that &#8220;noone may wear a hat on thursday&#8221; only applies if Don wears a hat when noone else does AND that occurs only once a week.  There is no stipulation to this effect in the directions, thus there is no real answer option for question #3.<br />
The second problem is with question 5.  The answer options given are logical, only if each week follows the same pattern.  If this is true, then yes, Bart may only wear a hat 3x per week.  Since the weeks are never instructed as constant, and seven is an odd number, then the pattern may switch off &#8211; 4 days one week, 3 days the next.  Thus there should be an option that stipulates that Bart *may* wear a hat 4x a week.</p>
<p>Or did I miss something?</p>
]]></content:encoded>
	</item>
</channel>
</rss>
